Replacement Diploma Fees at 9 US Universities (2026)

21
OCT

Replacement Diploma Fees at 9 US Universities (2026)

If you lost your college diploma, the official replacement costs between $15 and $100 at the nine large US universities we checked, and arrives anywhere from a few days to three months after you order. The spread is wide because each school sets its own fee, uses its own printing vendor and ships on its own cycle. We read the nine records-office pages on 21 October 2026 and put the numbers in one table so you can see what to expect — and what to do while you wait.

 

Replacement diploma fees and timelines at 9 US universities

UniversityFeeStated timelineNotes
University of Michigan$20 (bachelor's, master's, certificates); $30 (law, dental, doctoral)Printed and mailed within 1–2 days of the orderOrdered through the university's diploma vendor; you choose how your name appears; standard or express delivery
Ohio State University$15 + $9 domestic shippingAbout 2–4 weeks from order to deliveryRequested with a notarized form; certified copies $2 each
University of Washington$24 + shipping ($10–$200)4–6 weeks standard; 2–3 weeks expeditedCan be issued in the name of your choice
Arizona State University$35Printed within 1–2 days; normal delivery 4–6 weeksExpress delivery for an extra fee
University of Texas at Austin$50 paper (non-refundable); electronic $60 for pre-fall-2023 graduates, free afterPaper shipped within 10–15 business days; electronic within 5 business daysName must match the university's name record
University of California, Berkeley$60 ($75 law and optometry)Typically 45–60 daysReissued with current signatures; fee may be waived within a year of the original shipping date if it arrived damaged or never arrived
UCLA$75 + delivery ($10 US mail to $35 international courier)Not stated on the fee pageListed as "replacement diploma or special order"
University of FloridaNot listed; request by email2–3 months from submissionHeld if there is a financial hold on the record
Georgia Tech$100 per copyOrders placed on the 1st and 15th of each monthThrough the university's printing agent; duplicates carry the original's information

 

Figures are as published on each university's records pages on 21 October 2026; check the linked page before ordering, as fees and vendors change.

 

What the table shows

  • The fee has little to do with the wait. Michigan charges $20 and prints within two days; Georgia Tech charges $100 and places orders twice a month; Florida lists no fee and quotes two to three months.
  • Online orders print fast. Michigan and ASU print and mail within one to two days of the order; the wait, where there is one, is in shipping (ASU quotes 4–6 weeks for normal delivery) or in batching (Georgia Tech).
  • "Replacement" often means "reissue." Berkeley and Georgia Tech reissue with the current officials' signatures, not the ones on your original; Georgia Tech keeps the rest of the original's information. If the signatures or wording on your original matter to you, ask before ordering.
  • Holds block the order. Florida and Georgia Tech both say a diploma is not ordered or released while a financial obligation is outstanding.
  • Name changes have their own process. UT Austin and Georgia Tech require the name on your record to be updated before you order; Washington and Michigan let you specify the name at order.

 

How to order

  1. Search "[university] replacement diploma" and open the records-office page, not a third-party site.
  2. Confirm whether the school prints in-house or through a vendor; the page usually says which.
  3. Clear any financial hold first.
  4. Decide on the name; if it changed, follow the school's name-change process before you order.
  5. Choose delivery. Michigan, Washington, ASU and UCLA offer faster shipping for a fee; it shortens transit, not the school's processing time.

 

While you wait — or if the school cannot reissue

A wait of two months or more is normal at some schools (Berkeley, Florida), and a school that has closed may not be able to reissue at all. For the wall in the meantime, a Perfect Match Diploma replica built from the school's actual design restores the look of the original; it is a novelty document for display and carries no record. The high school equivalent is the novelty high school diploma. The broader set of routes when an original is gone is in lost diploma replacement options and what happens if you lose your college diploma; the high school process is in how to get a replacement high school diploma.

 

How we compiled the table

We opened each university's own records-office or commencement page on 21 October 2026 and recorded the fee, the stated processing or delivery time and any conditions exactly as published. We did not use third-party summaries, we did not include schools whose pages gave neither a fee nor a timeline, and we left out a tenth school whose page we could not open on the day. Where a school publishes a fee but no timeline (UCLA) or a timeline but no fee (Florida), the cell says so rather than estimating. Schools that quote print times (Michigan, ASU) are shown with that print time; actual delivery adds shipping, which the vendor prices separately.

 

Patterns across the nine

Fees fall into three bands. Four of the nine charge $15–$35; three charge $50–$75; one charges $100; Florida does not list a fee. The expensive end is not faster — Georgia Tech places orders twice a month and Berkeley quotes 45–60 days.

 

Printing companies do the work. Michigan (the Michael Sutter Company) and Georgia Tech (Parchment) route replacement orders through a named diploma printing company rather than printing in-house. For the graduate, this means an online order form and, at Michigan, print times measured in days.

 

Electronic diplomas are appearing. UT Austin, Michigan and Florida sell certified electronic diplomas ($5 to $60, free for recent UT Austin graduates), and Georgia Tech emails one when the paper diploma ships. Michigan's arrives within minutes and UT Austin's within five business days, but they are files, not something you can frame.

 

Conditions matter more than price. A financial hold can stop the order. A name change has its own process at UT Austin and Georgia Tech. Berkeley will not reproduce the signatures from your graduation year. Read the conditions before you pay.

 

If your school is not on the list

The same three questions apply everywhere: what is the fee, who prints it (the school or a vendor), and what is the stated timeline. Each of the nine schools above answers at least two of the three on a single page; if yours does not, email the records office with your name at graduation, degree and year, and ask for the replacement procedure in writing.

 

Frequently asked questions

 

Will the replacement look exactly like my original?

Not necessarily. Berkeley and Georgia Tech reissue with the current officials' signatures, and UT Austin may do the same for diplomas first issued before 2001. Ask the records office if that matters.

 

Can someone else order it for me?

Usually not. Ohio State, for example, says that because of privacy laws only the degree recipient can request a new diploma, with exceptions handled case by case.

 

Is an electronic diploma a replacement?

At schools that sell certified electronic diplomas (UT Austin, Michigan, Florida), it is an official copy you can share; for framing you still need the paper copy.

 

Sources

  1. University of Michigan — Diplomas
  2. Ohio State University — Diploma Request and Certified Copy Instructions
  3. University of Washington — Diplomas and Electronic Diplomas
  4. Arizona State University — Additional Diploma Request
  5. University of Texas at Austin — Degrees and Diplomas
  6. University of California, Berkeley — Diplomas
  7. UCLA — Degree and Diploma Fees
  8. University of Florida — Diplomas
  9. Georgia Tech — Diplomas